Created from 2011 fair Template and 2010 Fair Program Artist Awards to be updated


June 25th, 26th and 27th, 2010
EXPO New Mexico - Albuquerque, New Mexico
In the Manuel Lujan Jr. Exhibit Complex

2010 New Mexico Arts & Crafts Fair Program Cover


Listed Alphabetically
(Information was accurate at time of original fair program publication)

Margaret Adams
10915 Cascasa Azul Place NW
Albuquerque, NM 87114
505-249-0086
margaret-adams@hotmail.com

Terry Adams
Desert Eye Metalwork
PO Box 1466
Cuba, NM 87103
575-258-1183
desertedge@windstream.net

Nina Adkins
2304 Calle del Estavan NW
Albuquerque, NM 87104
505-242-3134
ninaadkins@yahoo.com

www.ninaadkins.com

Amy Adshead
334 Oso Ridge Route
Grants, NM 87020
505-783-4618
gregamy@wildblue.net

www.adshead-etchings.com

Jitsudo Ancheta
PO Box 10187
Albuquerque, NM 87184
505-328-6133
jitsudo@comcast.net

www.jitsudoancheta.com

Jennifer Angel
9524 Salem Road NE
Albuquerque, NM 87112
505-332-0764
happybones@q.com
www.happybonz.com

Deborah Armijo
Golden Goose
1725 State Hwy 14 North
Sandia Park, NM 87047
505-281-9680
armijodragon@aol.com

Rachel Arvio
Rachel Arvio Studio
7 Avenida Vista Grande 178
Santa Fe, NM 87508
505-466-2409
rachelarvio@yahoo.com

Nancy Attaway
High Country Gems
PO Box 728
Sandia Park, NM 87047
505-281-4163
attaway@hightiber.com
www.attawaygems.com

Patricia Baca
2913 Kentucky NE
Albuquerque, NM 87110
505-294-4704
patricia_baca@msn.com

Alice Bailey
Alice Bailey Designs
871 Chicoma Vista
Santa Fe, NM 87507
505-474-0505
alice@alicebaileydesigns.com
www.alicebaileydesigns.com

George Bailey
4529 Baxter Court NW
Albuquerque, NM 87114
505-897-7352
baileygkbm@comcast.net

Bill Baker
160 Andrews Lane
Corrales, NM 87408
505-450-4874
art113061@yahoo.com
www.billbakerart.com

Helen Bamert
11500 Wilshire Avenue NE
Albuquerque, NM 87122
505-797-7672
hbambert2@msn.com
www.amapolagallery.com

Michael Benning
Clay Objects
9720 Mesa Arriba NE
Albuquerque, NM 87111
505-292-8349
cabezonmike@comcast.net
www.nmartists.com

Jerry Barnett
Sandhill Glass
10539 Redbud Street NW
Albuquerque, NM 87114
505-277-1313
sandhillglass@att.net

Trish Behrmann
8405 Monitor Drive NE
Albuquerque, NM 87109
505-856-5801
micatrish@aol.com

Paula Best
4721 Huron Drive NE
Albuquerque, NM 87144
505-892-3339
paulabest@earthlink.net
www.paulabest.com

Maggie Beyeler
Magpie Pottery
2 Joya Court
Santa Fe, NM 87508
505-466-2894
maggie@magpiepottery.com

www.magpiepottery.com

Linda & Cecil Boatwright
Azurite Gallery
110 W. Broadway
Silver City, NM 88061
575-538-9048
boat@zianet.com

www.azuritegallery.com

Sallyjane Bolle
5 Bisbee Court 109 PMB55
Santa Fe, NM 87508
505-471-2582
sjbolle@sallyjanebolle.com

www.sallyjanebolle.com

Elaine Bolz
Claywork
PO Box 2764
Corrales, NM 87048
505-898-8822
claywork1@earthlink.net

www.claywork.com

Jan Bond
J Bond Jewelry
509 Eugene Court SE
Albuquerque, NM 87123
505-323-2581
jbondjewelry@comcast.net
www.jbondjewelry.com

Renee Brainard-Gentz
1605 Los Luceros Road NW
Albuquerque, NM 87104
505-242-5703
rbgentz@gmail.com
www.rbgentz.com

Alice Briggs
910 N Edward
Carlsbad, NM 88220
575-887-6199
alice@alicearlene.com
www.alicearlene.com

Harvey Buchalter
Harvey Buchalter Sculpture/Judaica
1615 Kit Carson SW
Albuquerque, NM 87104
505-247-2602
hcbuchalter@gmail.com
www.flickr.com/photos/harveybuchaltersculpture

Sonya Byrnes
Metal Unicorn
98 Calle Vadito NW
Albuquerque, NM 87120
505-836-3538
sonyasunicorn@msn.com

Annette Caffrey
Galisteo Design Co.
PO Box 204
Pecos, NM 87552
505-757-6015
galisteo@newmexico.com
www.galisteodesign.com

Andi Callahan
Coyote Studio
4 Calle Rosa
Placitas, NM 87043
505-771-1111
andicoyote@comcast.net

Dona Calles
9 Ponderosa
Santa Fe, NM 87508
505-424-1185
dona@oybermesa.com
www.donacaIles.blogspot.com

Barbara Campbell
Stoneware Artifacts
PO Box 775
El Rito, NM 87530
575-581-4430
bcampbell@stonewareartifacts.com
www.stonewareartifacts.com

Sara Carley
6513 Ponderosa NE
Albuquerque, NM 87110
505-881-4217
ccarley5@comcast.net

Karen Carlson
KC Leather Design
PO Box 65715
Albuquerque, NM 87193
707-280-0546
kcdesign@sonic.net
www.kcleatherdesign.com

Carol Carpenter
r 6704 Dodd Place NE
Albuquerque, NM 87110
505-884-1196
carol@carolcarpenterwatercolors.com
www.carolcarpenterwatercolors.com

Barbara Clark
BAC Pastels
30 Coyote Run
Corrales, NM 87048
505-898-2870
countbeans@msn.com
www.bacpastels.com

Elaine Clements
5504 Marble Avenue NE
Albuquerque, NM 87110
505-474-9098
elclements@comcast.net
www.elaineclements.com

Drew Conduti and Kevin Burgess
B. C. Designs
2054 Tapia Blvd.
Albuquerque, NM 87105
505-87343325
drew@b-c-designs.com
www.b-c-designs.com

Michael Coleman
Mike Coleman Fine Art
1773 Allegheny Drive NE
Rio Rancho, NM 87144
505-350-4063
mikecolemanfineart@q.com
www.mikecolemanfineart.com

Luis Constantin
2524 Veranda Road NW
Albuquerque, NM 87107
505-243-3602
luisconstantin@me.com

Horacio Cordova
Visions from the Past
20C Edgington Road
Alamogordo, NM 88310
575-430-3827
hcordova@zianet.com
www.hcordova.com

Sandra Corless
158 Tierra Encantada
Corrales, NM 87048
505-890-1099
scorless@att.net

Ray Darnell
Applewood Jewelry
HC 86 Box 93
` Mountainair, NM 87036
505-384-5318
applewood@wildblue.net

Vernon Deas
Bear Claw Studio
2255 Calle de Silverio
Los Lunas, NM 87031
505-866-0599
gmamadeas@q.com

Nancy Deas
Bear Claw Studio
2255 Calle de Silverio
Los Lunas, NM 87031
505-866-0599
gmamadeas@q.com

Will and Johanna DeMay
2925 Carlota Road NW
Albuquerque, NM 87104
505-242-6003
demaypottery@comcast.net
http://web.mac.com/tlmestwo/demaypottery

Carole Devlllers
Carole Devlllers Photography
1020-B Truman Street SE
Albuquerque, NM 87108
505-232-2231
karovllla@yahoo.com
www.adventureexpedltlons.com

Amalie Dorn
Fireworks by Amalie
6256 Apache Plume
Rio Rancho, NM 87144
505-259-9964
amaIiedorn@aol.com
www.dichroicdesign.com

Addie Draper
HC66 #529
Mountainair, NM 87036
505-847-0403
addiemdraper@wildblue.net
www.addiedraper.com

Rush Dudley
1331 Park Avenue SW
Albuquerque, NM 87102
505-842-8194
rdudley@fIash.net

Rick and Beth Elkin
Elkin Studio Jewelers
PO Box 29
La Mesa, NM 88044
575-233-2433
elkinjewelers@gmail.com
www.elkinjewelers.com

Miya Endo
Miya Pottery
PO Box 391
Dixon, NM 87527
505-579-4671
miyapottery@aol.com
www.miyapottery.com

Jill Erickson
505-268-9539
www.pop-silver.com
inedesign@peoplepc.com

Barbara Fajardo
Desert Design Inc.
2319 Don Oncfre Trail NW
Albuquerque, NM 87107
505-345-4849
rubarb04@gmail.com
www.mubarbdesertdesigns.com

Larry Fielder
PO Box 216
Velarde, NM 87582
505-852-2431
ltielder@cybermesa.com
www.LarryHelder.com

Lyra Fiset
Lyracism Jewelry
104 Avenida de la Paz
Santa Fe, NM 87540
505-459-6965
saIes@lyracismjewelry.com
www.lyracismjewelry.com

Maria Elvira Garcia
07 Arroyo Nambe
Santa Fe, NM 87506
505-455-7497
bfgjja@q.com

Lynn Garlick
Lynn Garlick Retablos
PO Box 1193
Taos, NM 87571
575—758—3033
lynngarlick@msn.com

Katherine Gauntt
Katherine’s Studio
55 Eastridge Road
Albuquerque, NM 87015
505-286-0619
kgauntt@higherspead.net
www.katherinegauntt.com

Brian Gebert
BG Sculptures
PO Box 944
Edgewood, NM 87015
505-832-2314
bgujoint@yahoo.com

Margot Geist
Geistlight Photography
PO Box 26491
` Albuquerque, NM 87125
505-243-2316
geistlight@earthIink.net
www.geistlight.com

Doug and Hannah Gillis
364 La Chamisal Lane NW
Albuquerque, NM 87107
505-341-0596
dlhgillis@earthlink.net
www.dgillis.com

Steven Glover
PO Box 1130
Crownpoint, NM 87313
505-786-4072
sglover_od@hotmail.com

Edward Gonzales
Edward Gonzales Studio
4229 Corrales Road
Corrales, NM 87048
505-264-1335
studio@edwardgonzales.com
www.edwardgonzales.com

Phillip Green
4 Meadow View Court
PO BOX 482
Sandia Park, NM 87047
505-281-4533
pjgreen1@comcast.net
www.amapolagallely.com

Sandy Greenfield
Sandy’s Strands
10328 Cedar Springs Place NW
Albuquerque, NM 87114
4 505-792-8480
sgreenfield1@comcast.net
www.sallysstarnds.com

Clair Hall
2041 S. Plaza Street NW Apt. B
Albuquerque, NM 87104
918-850-5732
clair.nyc@hotmail.com

Mary Davis Hamlin
23 Tunnel Springs
Placitas, NM 87043
505-867-3216
marydavis.hamlin@gmail.com
www.malydavis.hamlin.googlepages.com

Michael Hanauer
Luna Falls
305 School of Mines Road
Socorro, NM 87801
575-835-2448
michael@lunafalls.com
www.lunafalls.com

Barbara Harnack
98 B Gold Mine Road
Cerrillos, NM 87010
505-474-7564
rakusculptor@yahoo.com
www.studio98b.com

Terri Helmer
Shimmering Gems
1380 Mesa Ridge Court SW
Los Lunas, NM 87031
505-866-0578
shimmering.gems@msn.com
www.shimmeringgems.com

Leah Henriquez-Ready
Turtle Dreams
6600 Mia Street NE
Albuquerque, NM 87109
505-821 -7283
leahready@hotmail.com
www.leahreadydesigns.com

Fermin Hernandez
207 Dartmouth Drive NE
Albuquerque, NM 87106
505-232-7632
info@hernandezfineart.com
www.hernandezfineart.com

Elizabeth Huffman
Silver Sunset
13 Everest Court
Cedar Crest, NM 87008
505-281-9116
esunset59@earthlink.net
www.yuccaartgallery.com

Elizabeth Jenkins
531 Este Es Road
Taos, NM 87571
505-770-0912
ej.nm@hotmail.com
www.elizabeth-jenkins.com

Michael Kadisak
6535 Tahawash
Cochiti Lake, NM 87083
505-465-0217
smnm93@hotmail.com

Sandra Kadisak
6535 Tahawash
Cochiti Lake, NM 87083
505-465-0217
smnm93@hotmail.com

Carol Kaleko
Carol Kaleko Clay Art
2153 Black Willow Drive NE
Albuquerque, NM 87122
505-321 -3368
cqkaleko@comcast.net
www.nmartists.com

Elzbieta Kaleta
1426 Adams NE
Albuequerque, NM 87110
505-266-9225
ewkaleta@gmail.com

Don Kennell
1507 4th Street
Santa Fe, NM 87505
505-473-1584
donkennell@hotmail.com

Meredith Kent
Mkent Designs
10820 Kielich Avenue NE
Albuquerque, NM 87111
505-400-2368
mkentdesigns@yahoo.com
www.artslant.com

Leah Kier
New Mexico Design
PO Box 36472
Albuquerque, NM 87176
505-463-8501
Lkier@comcast.net

Bryan Kitson
Bryan Kitson Glass
PO Box 551
Cedar Crest , NM 87008
505-385-4832
info@briankitson.com
www.bryankitson.com

Michael Kocharoff
Stone Canyon Leather
10519 Portofino NW
Albuquerque, NM 87114
505-345-4242
mktrg52@aol.com

Fran Krukar
3834 Espejo NE
Albuquerque, NM 87111
505-292-3917

Alex Kurtz
Mudpie Design Co.
HCR 74 BOX 22251
El Prado, NM 87529
575-751-9292
mudpiedesigns@hotmail.com

Michael Lancaster
98 B Gold Mine Road
Cerrillos, NM 87010
505-474-7564
rakusculptor@yahoo.oom
www.studio98b.com

Carolyn Lankford
PO Box 1523
Santa Teresa, NM 88008
575-589-1904
carolynlankford@earthlink.net

Cheryl Lara
Larapottery
1530 TierraVerde Court SW
Albuquerque, NM 87105
505-332-4439
larapottery@comcast.net

Terry Lawson-Dunn
726-13 Tramway Vista Drive NE
Albuquerque, NM 87122
505-821-8901
dunn27@juno.com
www.tlawsondunn.com

Richard Lindsay
Richard Lindsay Design
3760 Academy Road
Santa Fe, NM 87507
505-988-4571
www.richardlindsay.com

Sandy Lipka
Mesa Arts Pottery
5408 Chapel Road NW
Albuquerque, NM 87114
505-890-0618
lipkar@cybermesa.com

Peggy Loyd
HC65 Box 56
Pie Town, NM 87827
575-772-2792
peggy@route66landscape.com

Jennifer Lucht
LuchtStudio
4119 Bluestem Court NW
Albuquerque, NM 87114
505-898-2340
jennifer@jlucht.com
www.jlucht.com

Andy Luna
1617 Ferris Road SW
Albuquerque, NM 87105
aIuna.2@netzero.com

Misha Malpica
Misha’s Art
2814 Sudderth Drive #121
Ruidoso, NM 88345
575-258-1183
misha@zianet.com
www.mishasart.com

Sarena Mann
Sarena Mann Studio
33 Holmesteads Road
Placitas, NM 87043
505-867-0788
sarenaaircraft@aol.com
www.sarenamannstudio.com

Frank Marich
824 Marie Park NE
Albuquerque, NM 87123
505-263-5044
frankmar@comcast.net
www.marichfineart.com

Michelle Marquette
PO Box 8993
Albuquerque, NM 87198
505-270-3549

Pat Marsello
2708 Candelaria NW
Albuquerque, NM 87107
505-345-0237
marsellent@aol.com

Diane Marshall
1305 Marquettte NE
Albuquerque, NM 87106
505-681-4284
sesbiniadlm82@aol.com

 

Lenora Martinez
5104 Roanoke Ave. NW
Albuquerque, NM 87192
505-899-1245
lmartinez34@msn.com

Adrian Martinez
Martinez Woods
5001 Blue Sage NE
Albuquerque, NM 87113
505-821-4574
mtzwood@msn.com

Kimberlee Mason
Mason Studio
PO Box 1295
Moriarty, NM 87035
505-832-2314
masonstudio@aol.com

Victoria Mauldin
V. Mauldin Art
VPC Box 7036
Ruidoso, NM 88355
575-937-7250
vmauldin@valornet.com
www.vmauldinart.com

Teresa Maxwell
1000 Daskales Drive NE
Albuquerque, NM 87123
505-298-7643
ipmmsteri@comcast.net

Richard Meyer
1010 Calle Largo
Santa Fe, NM 87501
505-984-1303
richard@barker-meyer.com
www.barker-meyer.com

Lynne McCarthy
McCarthy Ceramics
2524 Veranda Road NW
Albuquerque, NM 87107
505-270-4490
lynnej73@hotmail.com

Michael McCullough
10 Vista Paseaber
Placitas, NM 87043
505-867-4535

Dana McDaniel
Dana Design Studio
PO Box 2024
Corrales, NM 87048
505-897-1098
danadesignstudio@gmail.com
www.danadesignstudio.com

Dorothy Meister
Meister Enterprises
PO Box 5186
Albuquerque, NM 87158
505-232-4700
dcmeister@meister-artist.com
www.meister-artist.com

Sheri and Ralph Meldrum
S&R Meldrum Enterprises
451 Timberlake Road
Ramah, NM 87321
602-617-0671
srmeldrum@q.com

Molly Mendenhall
1300 Lead Avenue SW
Albuquerque, NM 87102
505-269-0488
aniccajewelrydesign@gmaiI.com
www.hokaiye.etsy.com

Sandra Miller
Sandra Miller Studio
PO Box 525
Arroy Hondo, NM 87513
575-758-0123
artstone@aol.com
www.sandramillerstudio.com

Gigi Mitchell
6913 Golden Mesa
Santa Fe, NM 87507
505-473-9920
gigisilver@comcast.net

Judy Moore
Fine Art by Judith Moore
100 Alteza
Santa Fe, NM 87508
505-466-1492
judithmooreart@comcast.net
www.judithmoorefineart.com

Eva Mueller
Cosmic Moth
1543 Avenida de la Americas
Santa Fe, NM 87507
505-459-5765
cosmicmoth@yahoo.com

Carol Mullen
PO Box 9B
Sandia Park, NM 87047
505-281-5240
cmfibers@aol.com

Thom Munson
TAM Star Designs
516 North 4th Street
Belen, NM 87002
505-861-1934
tamstardesigns@gmail.com

Sharon Murray
Naughty Squirrel Glass
5325 Bogart Street NW
Albuquerque, NM 87120
505-301 -7603
rmurray847@aol.com

Janice Myers
Twice-Baked Studio
5900 Balsa Place NE
Albuquerque, NM 87111
505-299-6559
janno53@comcast.net

Michael Myszka
4925 ldlewilde Lane SE
Albuquerque, NM 87108
505-903-0210
forgedjewelry@gmail.com

Maria Navarra Pino
116 W. Corpening Street
La Mesa, NM 88044
575-233-2031
josephcoat@zianet.com

Sarah Nelson
Studio Sarah
10529 Toltec Road NE
Albuquerque, NM 87111
505-237-9323
saninabq@msn.com

Paul and Jane Nevarez
HC71 Box 1033
Capitan, NM 88316
575-354-0838
navarazp257@windstream.net

www.jusropankreations.com

Marcia Newren
Marcia Newren Glass
PO Box 2323
Corrales, NM 87048
505-898-1231
mtnewren@nmia.com
www.marcianewren.com

Kate and Morten Nilssen
PO Box 3318
Taos, NM 87571
575-758-2047
info@taostextiles.com
www.taostextiles.com

JoAnn Obara
PO Box 3123
Taos, NM 87571
575-758-2269
obara@newmexico.com

Sue Orchant
8501 Prestina Place NE
Albuquerque, NM 87111
505-294-8021
petrosue@aol.com

Sylvia Ortiz Domney
11720 Arroyo de Vista NE
Albuquerque, NM 87111
505-803-4180
artistortiz@comcast.net
www.domney.com

Elisa Patterson
Live Creative
3821 Westerfield Drive NE
Albuquerque, NM 87111
505-323-5581
eldeserick@comcast.net

Paz
1915 Vassar NE
Albuquerque, NM 87106
505-268-6943
pazehecatl@hotmail.com

Norma Plemons
Norwal Creations
PO Box 1406
Bernalillo, NM 87004
505-280-9261
bear2184@aol.com
www.norwalcreations.com

Lori Powell
Chason Metal Artworks
Albuquerque, NM 87122
505-228-5199
chasonmetalartworks@comcast.net

Nancy Pratt
820 Roma Avenue NW
Albuquerque, NM 87102
505-243-1352
prattn@msn.com

Richard Prudencio
4305 San Andres NE
Albuquerque, NM 87110
505-550-4809
sef3104@yahoo.com

Char Punke
810 Meadow Green Court SE
Albuquerque, NM 87123
505-298-4508
cwpunke@comcast.net

Sandra Quinlan
4203 Coe Drive NE
Albuquerque, NM 87110
505-255-3946
sandraq@thuntek.net
www.yuccaartgallery.com

Linda Reyes-Alicea
R. A. Design New Mexico
P O BOX 11248
Albuquerque, NM 87192
505-292-5951
lra@r-adesignsnm.com
www.r-adesignsnm.com

Kay Richards
3412 La Sala del Este NE
Albuquerque, NM 87111
505-299-8039
richardskay@hotmail.com

Karen and Dana Robbins
Robbins Ranch Art Glass
PO Box 2956
Moriarty, NM 87053
505-832-2272
robbinsranch@earthlink.net
www.robbinsranch.com

Debbie and Dolton Roberts
Circle D Metal Art
PO Box 871
Capitan, NM 88316
575-354-0068
circledmetalart@windstream.net
www.circledmetalart.com

Andrew Rodriguez
7705 Basswood Drive NW
Albuquerque, NM 87120
505-831-5056
danddrewrodriguez@comcast.net

Margaret Rodriguez-Chavez
Rodriquez-Chavez Art and Trading Co.
PO Box 533
Veguita, NM 87062
505-861 -1890
dyuunie@gmail.com

Jim and Rosalie Sacoman
9422 Osuna Place NE
Albuquerque, NM 87111
505-294-2668
tinwork5@msn.com
www.nmtinwork.com

Charles Salazar
173 Anderson Street SE
Albuquerque, NM 87108
505-321-5393

Paul Sansac
Casa De Mllagro
23 Eagle Road
Tljeras, Nl\/l 87059
505-281-3871
psanasac@gmail.com

John Sartin
John Sartin Designs
PO Box 36468
Albuquerque, NM 87176
505-980-4665
john@johnsartlndeslgns.com
www.johnsartlndeslgns.com

Gloria Schmidt
Thistle House Originals
PO Box 7075
Las Cruces, NM 88001
575-522-4825
d-schmidt@comcast.net

Jyoti Schon
Matrix Art Works
37 Azul Loop
Santa Fe, NM 87508
505-466-3319
jyoti.schon@gmail.com

Stacy Schwartz
Animals and Minerals
PO Box 325
Gila, NM 88038
575-5350-2138
wschwarz@gilanet.com

Betsy Shaw
Ray and Betsy Shaw Studio
906 Paseo Los Coyotes
Bernalillo, NM 87004
505-771 -8370
raybetshaw@gmail.com
www.raybetart.com

Ray Shaw
Ray and Betsy Shaw Studio
906 Paseo Los Coyotes
Bernalillo, NM 87004
505-771 -8370
raybetshaw@gmail.com
www.raybetart.com

Barbara Shewnack
Catspaw
8509 Ironside Ave. NE
Albuquerque, NM 87109
505-688-9780
bsscatspaw@gmail.com
www.catspawdesign.com

Asa Shows
Rolling Blue Glassworks
PO Box 954
La Luz, NM 88337
575-446-1500
asa@rollingblueglass.com
www.rollingblueglass.com

 

Andrew Shows
Shows Studios
HC 61 Box 3020
Ramah, NM 83721
505-775-3312
tmshows@yahoo.com
www.showsstudios.net

Turza Shows
Shows Studios
HC 61 Box 3020
Ramah, NM 83721
505-775-3312
tmshows@yahoo.com
www.showsstudios.net

Martin Siebach
711 12th Street NW
Albuquerque, NM 87102
1505-554-1973
msiebach@comcast.net

Celeste Simon
PO Box 116
Mountainair, NM 87036
505-847-2570 M
mixedmediamail@yahoo.com
www.celestesimon.com

Jas Simmons
PO Box 7875
Albuquerque, NM 87194
505-280-7009
jas@jasrings.com
www.jasrings.com

Gary Singer
4944 Alta Mesa NW
Albuquerque, NM 87114
505-259-5087
gsinger@earthlink.net

Jane Smoake
A&J Family Farms, LLC
315 Tracy Lane
Lemitar, NM 87823
505-515-7654
aandjfamilyfarm@yahoo.com

Philip Sonier
Dba Moments from Nature
7215 Loma Del Norte, NE
Albuquerque, NM 87109
505-821-6472
philipsonier@msn.com
www.philsonier.com

Chris Sowers
Cactus Street Pottery
2005 Cactus Street
Silver City, NM 88061
575-313-6468
cactusstreetpottery@live.com
www.cactusstreetpottery.com

Donna Spray
PO Box 286
Alto, NM 88312
575-336-4763
donnaspray@gmail.com
www.donnaspray.com

Chrysan Spreng
Spirit Vessels
PO Box 1683
Socorro, NM 87801
505-977-4155
chrysan@q.com
www.spiritvessels.com

Jeremy Stein
Jeremy Stein Photography
1401-A University Blvd. NE
Albuquerque, NM 87102
505-328-8060
jeremy@jsteinfoto.com
www.jsteinfoto.com

Diana Stetson
PO Box 10187
Albuquerque, NM 87106
505-890-8899
diana-stetson@comcast.net
www.dianastetson.com

Frederick Stevens
Frederick M. Stevens - Photographer
288 South Roosevelt Road
Portales, NM 88130
575-760-5300
honcho@trailmates.com
www.fredstevensgallery.com

David Stewart
Golden Era
110-C Altez SE
IAlbuquerque, NM 87123
505-296-1400
david@stewartart.com
www.stewartart.com

Holly Stults
Holly Stults Design, LLC.
P O BOX 745
Santa Fe, NM 87504
505-983-4807
hollystults@gmail.com
www.hollystults.com

Willow Summers
Wire Weaver
135 Fiesta Street
Santa Fe, NM 87501
505-988-5777
willow@wireweaver.com
www.wireweaver.com

Elaine Sutton
Gypsy Moon
PO Box 43
El Prado, NM 87529
575-758-1382
gypsymoon16@hotmail.com

Rebecca Swallows and Zoe DeNegri
Shamana Jewelry
204 St. Francis Drive
Tularosa, NM 88352

Addie Synar
51 Lone Butte Drive
Santa Fe, NM 87508
addiesyn@aol.com

Bruce Taylor
Taylors Fish
11700 Wilshire Avenue NE
Albuquerque, NM 87122
505-823-2883
taylorsart@comcast.net
www.taylorsfish.com

Judy Terra
Goat Crossing Designs & Images
PO BOX 3177
Ranchos de Taos, NM 87557
575-737-9819
judy@goatcrossing.com
www.goatcrossing.com

Susan Thiele
Adventure Art
12216 Phoenix Avenue NE
Albuquerque, NM 87112
505-292-6294
susan@susanthiele.com
www.susanthiele.com

Mary Alayne Thomas
709 15th Street NW
Albuquerque, NM 87104
505-306-1332
mary_alayne@yahoo.com
www.maryalaynethomas.com

 

Rebecca Titus-Taylor
170 Hovenweep Loop
Albuquerque. NM 87025
575-829-3272
rodaki@windstream.net

Therese Tohtsoni Prudencio
4503 San Andres NE
Albuquerque, NM 87110
505-550-4809
sef53104@netzero.com

Bill Tondreau
Bill Tondreau Photography
11024 Montgomery Blvd. NE
Albuquerque, NM 87111
505-803-4180
bill@unit16.net
www.unit16.net

Chris Turri
Chris Turri Art
364 Laborcita Canyon Road
La Luz, NM 88337
575-437-3255
info@christurriart.com
www.christurriart.com

Rick and Rebekka Van Ness
Sound of Lights Studio
17 Sanctuary Road
Silver City, NM 88061
575-388-2140

Jan Vanderburg
PO Box 904
Cedar Crest, NM 87008
505-328-6133
janvanderburg@hotmail.com
www.janvanderburgprintmaker.com

David Vega Chavez
10416 Aspen NE
Albuquerque, NM 87112
505-203-1230
dvcart@comcast.net

Shana Waller
All About the Beads
7 Palomar Road
Placitas, NM 87043
602-448-5874
allaboutthebeads@yahoo.com

Mike Walsh
Paseo Pottery
1106 Don Gaspar Ave.
Santa Fe, NM 87505
505-670-6464
mikewalsh51@yahoo.com
www.mikewalshpottery.com

Gabrielle Warmuth
651 Frost Road
Edgewood, NM 87015
505-281-0662
gabiewarmuth@earthlink.net
www.pearlsandgemsbygabie.com

Alice Watterson
2254 Calle Cuesta
A Santa Fe, NM 87505
505-474-5462
ah2osun@aol.com
www.alicewatterson.com

Susan Weeks
12224 Papaya CT NE
Albuquerque, NM 87111
505-294-4704
sweekswateroolors@msn.com
www.susanweeks.com

Jack Wells
393 Camino Sun Pasada
Corrales, NM 87048
505-897-8333
jwells393@hotmail.com

Will Werblow
8740 4th Street NW #18
Albuquerque, NM 87114
505-842-8622

Irene Wiley
Renee’s Raku
138 Hortencia
Sandia Park, NM 87047
505-40-8258
irene@reneesraku.com
www.reneesraku.com

Brooke Wiley
512 Hillview Court NE
Albuquerque, NM 87123
505-252-2548
brooke@silkbybrooke.com
www.silkbybrooke.com

Fred and Kristen Wilson
Wild Strawberry & Muddy
Wheel Studios
3703 Manchester Drive NW
Albuquerque, NM 87107
505-345-7671
strawmud@yahoo.com
www.kristenandfredwilson.com

Lewis Wilson
Crystal Myths
PO Box 3243
Albuquerque, NM 87190
505-883-9295
looie@crystalmyths.com
www.crystalmyths.com

Barbara Woods and Tom Thomas
Wood Silks Studio
7B Hampton
Santa Fe, NM 87505
505-466-0834
barbara@woodsilks.com
www.woodsilks.com

Edward Wyatt
PO Box 6481
Albuquerque, NM 87197
505-295-9978
ed@edwyatt.com
www.edwyatt.com

Dennie York
Dennie York-Woodcrafter
53 Cedar Creek Road
Placitas, NM 87043
505-867-1291
dmyork@comcast.net
www.dywoodcrafter.com

Claudia Young
The Lost Beaver
4140 N Apadoco
Hobbs, NM 88240
575- 390-8988
nnealjw@yahoo.com

Gail Diane Yovanovich
180 W. Hill Ranch Road
Edgewood, NM 87015
505-281 -5742
gdyovan@msn.com

Joan Zalenski
14 Baya Road
Santa Fe, NM 87508
505-438-4817
joanz.arts@gmail.com
www.joanzalenski.com

 



The New Mexico Arts & Crafts Fair is proud to feature an outstanding awards program for our exhibiting artists.  Our sponsors and donors have generously supported the New Mexico arts community in the depth and diversity of these awards.

The awards, their amounts, qualifications and sponsorship are:

Best of Show
Bill Baker
$500 + Free Booth for next year's fair
One piece of art or craft selected by jurors

Booth Appearance Award
Jyoti Schon
$250
Selected for best presentation of work by jurors

Artist Choice Award
Tom Thomas & Barbara Woods
$250
Selected by fellow exhibitors

First-Time Exhibitor Award
Molly Mendenhall
$400
Award presented to an exhibitor who is presenting at the NMACF for the first time

Sponsored and selected by Dan Stouffer

Best Clay Award
Will & Johanna DeMay
$250 Gift Certificate
Sponsored by Brant Palley of New Mexico Clay

Best Glass Beading Award
Leah Henriquez-Ready
$100 Gift Certificate
Sponsored by Bead Obsession

Best Glass Awards Using Dichroic
Karen & Dana Robbins
$300.00 Gift Certificate
Sponsored by Coatings by Sandberg

Merit Award for Dichroic Glass
Marcia Newren
$100 Gift Certificate
Sponsored by Coatings by Sandberg

Merit Award for Non-Dichroic Glass
Jerry Barnett
$100 Gift Certificate
Sponsored by Olympic Color Rods

Best Precious Jewelry Award
John Sartin
$500 Gift Certificate
Sponsored by Rio Grande Jewelers Supply

Best Painting Award
Michael McCullough
$100
Sponsored by Sponsored by Art of Framing

Best Photography Award
Jeremy Stein
$250 Gift Certificate
Sponsored by Catalyst Financial, Steve Schroeder and Kay Ballinger

Best Woodworker Award
Larry Fielder

$250
Sponsored by OGB Architectural: Rick & Gail Thaler

Purchase Awards

Will Werblow
Sponsored by Martin Butt, Coyote Clay

Jyoti Schon
Sponsored by Trish Behrmann

Youth Awards

Best of Show -  Poster Winner

Rui Nozaki


Youth MERIT Awards: Cash prizes awarded to youths participating in our Youth Exhibit.

Youth Awards were sponsored by exhibiting artists: Nina Adkins, Deborah Armijo, Trish Behrmann, Carol Bryant, Sonja Byrnes, Sandra Corless, Lyra Fiset, Phillip Green, Sandra Kadisak, Fran Krukar, Pat Marsello, Diane Marshall, Janice Meyers, Maria Navarra Pino, Elisa Patterson, Sandra Quinlan, John Sartin, Martin Siebach, Gary Singer, Irene Wiley, Misha Malpica, Barbara Woods, Gail Diane Yovanovich


"Las Sandias"
Carol Bryant
 
CAROL BRYANT enjoys incorporating new products and new techniques such as stamping, collage, and acrylic on paper, illustration board, canvas and wood.  As an experimental multi-media artist, Bryant cites faith, spiritual awareness and life experiences as her inspiration and these all play a part in her work on both a conscious and unconscious level.  Bryant is involved in many professional artistic organizations such as New Mexico Watercolor Society and the Society of Layerists in Multi-Media.  She is a well known local artist who has exhibited in Masterworks of New Mexico for many years, as well as recent shows "Art for the Soul" at Fisher Gallery and "Natural Gifts" at NMCC.  Bryant is represented by Yucca Art Gallery.


"Roadrunner"
Jeremy Stein

JEREMY STEIN has been a photographer all his life. He began as an apprentice to the "town photographer" in the southern Vermont village where he grew up, taking photos of all the local events and citizens.  From the very first time he saw a blank sheet of paper in the developing tray turn into a photograph, he knew he had to be a photographer.  That magic is still there for him, undiminished.  Stein regards himself as a nature photographer, trying to capture and display the forms and aspects of our world, showing underlying patterns and details in nature and the world in general, especially those elements that we usually see fleetingly or not at all.  The unimaginable complexity and richness of detail in all life fascinate him and he does his best to capture this complexity through photographs.


The New Mexico Arts & Crafts Fair is proud to present this year's Keynote Exhibit of middle and high school art for the following Albuquerque schools:

  • Hope Christian

  • Sandia Prep

  • Albuquerque Academy

  • Cottonwood Classic

The collection includes art in many mediums including ceramics, scratchboard, acrylic, oils, pastels, wire, photography, pointillism, watercolor, chalk, mixed media, etc.  Many of these works were displayed in school exhibits with a number of students winning ribbons for their work.

Please visit the exhibit, where you will receive a listing of the students names, schools, art teachers and medium.

The New Mexico Arts & Crafts Fair is pleased to present this collection for your enjoyment and to provide a venue for our up-and-coming artists.


Agriculture (Bolack) Building
Friday and Saturday 10am - 5pm
Sunday 10am - 3pm

View artwork created by artists from K-12 schools around the state who excel at art.


This Section Awaiting Content


Again, in 2011, the fair presented numerous Artist Demonstrations during the fair hours. These were wonderful opportunities for patrons to observe, first hand, artists at work and to view their technique.

Friday, June 25 Saturday, June 26 Sunday, June 27
12:00 Larry Fielder
Wood
11:00 Katherine Gauntt
Watercolor Painting
11:00 Diane Marshall
Wheel-thrown Clay
1:00 Diane Marshall
Wheel-thrown Clay
12:00 Diane Marshall
Wheel-thrown Clay
11:00 Fred Stevens
Top Ten Digital
  Photo Tips
2:00 Liz Huffman
Contemporary Silver
  Jewelry
1:00 Kay Richards
Paiinting
1:00 Addie Synar
Palette Knife Painting
3:00 Sandy Lipka
Wheel-thrown Clay
2:00 Liz Huffman
Contemporary Silver
  Jewelry
 
4:00 Kevin Burgess &
  Drew Conduti

Tin Works
3:00 Barbara Shewnack
Drawing with a
  Coping Saw
 
  4:00 Paul Sanasac
AcrylicPainting
 


Manuel Lujan Building, Hall A

The Auction is being held to raise funds for the 50th year celebration in 2011 and a portion of the proceeds will be donated to Carrie Tingley Children's Hospital.

This year's Auction Chairperson is Sandra Lipka.  She has dedicated her efforts in organizing and attending to the details of the auction.  She is an Art Representative on the board of directors for the Fair.  We appreciate her efforts and attention to detail with this special fundraiser for our event.

Please support this year's silent auction so that we will have a successful 50th anniversary arts and crafts fair and help the children who are in need of serious medical care.  The art in our Silent Auction has been donated by participating New Mexico Resident artists. All of the artwork is juried and of the highest quality that is New Mexico's finest.  We thank all of the artists that donated their work to the silent auction.

Be sure to stops by the Silent Auction booth and place you bid(s).  Take home a beautiful piece of art to be enjoyed for many years.

 

 

2009/2010 Board of Directors

Ron Behrmann, President
Nina Adkins, Standards Director
Linda Reyes-Alicea, Standards Elect
Trish Behrmann, Past Standards
Robert LeBlanc, Standards Director Emeritus
Roy Messenger, Operations
Fran Krukar, Art Representative
Sandra Lipka, Art Representative
Elisa Patterson, Art Representative
Richard Prudencio, Art Representative
Karen Robbins, Art Representative
Jim Sacoman, Art Representativ
e
Jan Bond, Board Member
Anthony R. Jio, Board Member
Richard Prudencio, Board Member
Steve Lawless, Board Member
Dana McDaniel, Board Member

Committee Members

Anthony R. Jio, Chair, Advertising & Media
Karen Robbins, Advertising & Media
Artist Amenities, Dianna Clark

Fran Krukar, Chair, Artist Demonstrations
Dana McDaniel, Chair,
Sponsor Awards
Linda Reyes-Alicea, Chairs, Keynote Exhibit
Sandra Lipka, Chair
, Silent Auction
Kay West, Silent Auction
Tim Gifford & Jan Bond, Chairs, Keynote Exhibit
Jim Sacoman, Co-Chair, Volunteers
Richard Prudencio, Co-Chair, Volunteers
Elisa Patterson, Chair, Youth Exhibit
 


 

TIM GIFFORD has a great appreciation for bronze sculpture and began working with this remarkable art medium when he created his first sculpture in January of 2000.  Born in Española, New Mexico and recently retired from a Colorado fire service career, Gifford returned home to Albuquerque to capture the imagery and energy that New Mexico offers as his gallery of work continues to grow.  He has shown his work throughout Colorado over the years and most extensively at the "Loveland Sculpture Invitational," recognized as the largest outdoor sculpture show in the nation.  His work can currently be seen at the Nob Hill Art Gallery on Montgomery, in Albuquerque.

JUDITH RODERICK was a Painting and Design major at Carnegie Tech and the University of Michigan, and has been a dedicated and diverse artist ever since.  A long time New Mexico resident, she created award-winning Batiked clothing and quilts in the 1970s, started silk-painting in the early 1980s when she began teaching hundreds of people to Silk-Paint out of Village Wools (which she owned for 10 years), out of her studios, and at Ghost Ranch.  She had a long and illustrious Wearable-Arts career in the 1980s and 1990s, when she participated in the NMACF for many years, serving on the Board and as a Juror.  She is currently focused on Avian Art depicting mostly Sandhill and Whooping Cranes, on Silk-Painted Scarves and Quilts, in Watercolor, and Artist Books.

LISA TANNENBAUM started snapping digital photos in 1998 with a Sony Mavica, and has been engrossed in photographing her adopted state of New Mexico ever since.  Her photos have appeared in New Mexico Magazine, Albuquerque Arts Magazine, the Albuquerque Journal, and at the New Mexico Museum of Natural History.  She has taught photography, Photoshop and Photoshop Elements classes at UNM's Division of Continuing Education since 2002, and is the co-author of textbooks about Photoshop Elements.

LAUREN TOBEY moved to Albuquerque, New Mexico in 1998 to attend the University of New Mexico and began working as a bench jeweler in 2001.  She began showing her work at Albuquerque's Mariposa Gallery in 2006, which led to representation in other galleries in various states.  In 2006, Tobey also opened Meltdown Studio, a jewelry school/studio which not only offers classes, but provides an open studio and workspace for other artists to use.  The space has created a community of artists who are interested in teaching, learning and sharing techniques within the field of small metals and jewelry.

ERNEST WILMETH received his BFA from Northern Arizona University in 1976.  He started showing professionally 1n 1977 and has participated in over sixty juried and invitational shows both regionally and nationally.  His work has been published in various newspapers and books including the Phoenix Gazette, Albuquerque Journal, American Art Collector, Ceramics Monthly and Abstract Art from the New Mexico Artists Series.  He is listed in Who's Who in American Art, Who's Who in the West and holds life membership to Great Britain's Royal Society of Art.  He served on the boards of The Southwest Arts Festival and Magnifico as well as their Standards Committee and Visual Arts Committee respectively.  His work is in private and public collections across the United States and part of Canada and Europe.


 

Thank you to our 2010 Supporters!
 
PLATINUM SPONSOR
Citadel Broadcasting - 770 KKOB AM and 99.5 Magic FM
 
GOLD SPONSOR
albuquerque The Magazine
 
ARTIST AWARDS
Brandt Paley, New Mexico Clay, Best Clay Award
Bead Obsession, Best Beading Award
Coatings by Sandberg, Best Dichroic Glass Award
Merit Award for Dichroic Glass
Olympic Color Rods, Merit Award for Non-Dichroic Glass
Rio Grande (Bell Group), Best in Precious Jewelry
Steve Schroeder & Kay Ballinger, Best Photography Award
Rick & Gail Tahler OGB Architectural Millwork, Best Woodworker Award
Art of Framing, Best Painting Award
 
PURCHASE AWARDS
Ron & Trish Behrmann, Purchase Award
Martin Butt, Coyote Clay School, Purchase Award
 
YOUTH AWARDS
Trish Behrmann • Philip Green • Irene Wiley • Diane Marshall
Sandra Corless • Gail Diane Yovanovich • Deborah Armijo
Maria Navarra Pino • Janice Meyers • Lyra Fiset • John Sartin
Martin Siebach • Sonya Byrnes • Sandra Kadisak • Nina Adkins
Fran Krukar • Carol Bryant • Pat Marsello • Elisa Patterson
Sandra Quinlan • Gary Singer • Misha Malpica • Barbara Woods
 
Special Thanks
Friends of the Fair
 
William Adkins
Dana Bird, Black Duck
Mike Bridge, Santa Fe New Mexican
Maria Bustamonte - Whole Foods
Corey Dzenko
Hilary  Ellenshaw
Margot Geist
Aaron Ivener
Lisa Ivener
Marcia Newren
Tom Purtell, albuquerque The Magazine
Erica Patterson
Plaza Don Luis
Kay Richards
Dana Robbins
Ashley Spurgeon
David Tod
Jordan Vinson
Kay West
Tad West
 
The NMACF Board of Directors, Volunteers and the thousands of artists who have participated
in the Fair over the years would like to thank our friends for their support.

 

We thank all of the 2010 volunteers for their help with this year's Fair!

For 49 years, hundreds of volunteers have played a special role at the New Mexico Arts & Crafts Fair.  They help operate the Information, Raffles, and Sales Booth; act as gallery assistants with the Youth Fair; and assist the artists with hospitality and as booth-sitters.  Without the hard work of our volunteers, the Fair could not take place.  Volunteering is great fun!

Art, music, good friends ...
not a bad way to spend a weekend.

If you are interested in volunteering for future Fairs or at the office, please use the contact information below and let us know.


 

CAROL BRYANT

Carol's creative work lives on for all of us to enjoy and remember her.  We have fond memories of a very special and talented lady.  Our thoughts are with her friends and family.  Carol will be missed by all who knew her.  Carol's artwork was shown at booth # 75 at the 2010 New Mexico Arts & Crafts Fair.

 

 


2501 San Pedro Street - Suite 110 - Albuquerque, NM 87110
505-884-9043
info@nmartsandcraftsfair.org

Visit us on Facebook    Visit our YouTube Channel

[Home]   [Fair Highlights]   [Exhibiting Artists]   [Info for Artists]   [Support]   [Store]   [Contact Us]

Photographs on this site are property of individual artists and/or their photographers.
They are not to be used without express written permission.
Website and all other content © 2007-2012 - New Mexico Arts & Crafts Fair - All rights reserved.